The North Atlantic Council (NAC) chaired by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg started a two-day visit to Tbilisi on September 7.
It is the fourth visit to Georgia by NAC, which is Alliance’s political decision-making body, made up of ambassadors from NATO member-states.
On the first day of the visit, the delegation will meet PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili, which will be followed by NATO-Georgia Commission meeting on Wednesday afternoon. Meeting with Defense Minister Levan Izoria is scheduled for the evening.
On the second day of the visit, the delegation will meet President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and speaker of Georgia’s outgoing parliament Davit Usupashvili and other members of the Parliament.
NATO ambassadors will also meet civil society representatives.
The NAC will also visit the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre outside Tbilisi, which was inaugurated in August 2015.
The first visit of NAC to Georgia took place in September, 2008, when NATO-Georgia Commission was launched, and then in November, 2011 and June, 2013.
“This visit is a very strong message of support for our territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as support and recognition of democratic reforms carried out by Georgia,” PM Kvirikashvili said at a government session on September 7. “We will discuss implementation of [substantial] package [of cooperation] with NATO, which is so important for strengthening our country’s self-defense capabilities and for Georgia’s integration to the Euro-Atlantic family.”