Ukrainian Defense Minister Visits Georgia
Ukrainian Defense Minister Yuri Yekhanurov, who is paying a two-day official visit to Georgia, met with his Georgian counterpart, Davit Kezerashvili, on June 4.
Apart from bilateral cooperation the two ministers also discussed NATO integration and military cooperation with GUAM, according to the Georgian Defense Ministry.
“Ukraine is a friend supporting Georgia at a critical moment,” Kezerashvili said at a joint press conference. “We talked about deepening cooperation between the two countries and I hope that Ukraine will continue to assist Georgia in future.”
The Ukrainian defense minister said that his country had great experience in peacekeeping operations. If a political decision were made in Kiev to send peacekeepers to Georgia’s conflict regions, he said, “we are ready to work wherever our chief commander orders us.”
Later on June 4 the Ukrainian defense ministry will meet President Saakashvili.