Patarkatsishvili to Launch New Party
Tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili?s allies said they would launch a new, right-wing political party, the National-Democratic Movement, to run in the next parliamentary elections. It is thought that the new party will be established sometime after the January 5 presidential election.
Speaking at the Patarkatsishvili campaign HQ, Nona Gaprindashvili, a five-time world chess champion, said it would be ?a European-style party? based on Georgian traditions and values.
?Our dream is to create a state based on justice and welfare,? she said. ?Boosting investment, tourism and the agriculture sector should be a priority in Georgia.?
Despite announcing his withdrawal from the presidential race, Patarkatsishvili will not officially ask the Central Election Commission (CEC) to strike his name off the list of presidential candidates until January 4, just one day before polling day.