Industrialist Party Backs Gamkrelidze’s Presidential Bid
The Industrialist Party is to officially support the presidential bid of MP Davit Gamkrelidze, leader of the opposition New Rights Party.
“We have decided to support Gamkrelidze’s presidential bid,” MP Zurab Tkemaladze, who met with Gamkrelidze on November 22, said. “So, we will actively get involved in his election campaign.”
“The presidential race will be very difficult,” Gamkrelidze said, “This is the first time in Georgia where it’s unclear ahead of the polls who will actually win. The chances are almost equal.”
Later on November 22 Gamkrelidze will meet representatives of the opposition National-Democratic Party, which is also expected to support Gamkrelidze’s candidacy.
Along with President Saakashvili and Gamkrelidze, there are two other declared contenders for the presidency – MP Levan Gachechiladze, who has been nominated by the nine-party opposition coalition and Shalva Natelashvili, the leader of the Labor Party.
Although business tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili has expressed an interest in running, too, he has yet to make a final decision. Gachechiladze told Mze TV on November 22 that he would visit Patarkatsishvili in London in a few days in an effort to gain his financial backing.
Meanwhile, Gamkrelidze said on November 22 that he considered President Saakashvili to be his main rival in the elections.
“If a second round of elections is necessary and if I’m not involved in it, I will support any candidate, other than Mikheil Saakashvili,” Gamkrelidze said. “But I also ask that my colleagues from other opposition parties support me if I do make it into the second round. Our main rival is Saakashvili.”