Okruashvili Abroad for Medical Treatment ? Prosecutors Say
Ex-defense minister, Irakli Okruashvili, has left Georgia for medical treatment after taking permission from the prosecutors, the General Prosecutor?s Office said in a statement on November 1.
The statement specified neither to which country Okruashvili has left for, nor the type of medical treatment.
Earlier on November 1, opposition leaders announced that the authorities forced ex-defense minister, Irakli Okruashvili, to leave the country to prevent him from attending the November 2 protest rally.
Okruashvili was released on bail on October 9 after he pleaded guilty to large-scale bribery through extortion and negligence while serving as minister and after retracting accusations against President Saakashvili that he was plotting to kill media tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili. He was released on bail and charges were not dropped from him.
?Currently Okruashvili is beyond Georgian borders, but he has to come back upon the request of investigators,? the General Prosecutor?s Office said.