MPs to Debate Constitutional Monarchy Idea
Lawmakers are due to debate a proposal by the Patriarch of Georgian Orthodox Church, Illia II, on the establishment of a constitutional monarchy.
The debate, scheduled for October 25, was initiated by the opposition New Rights party.
The Patriarch said on October 7 it was time to consider establishing a constitutional monarchy. The remarks came amid political confrontation between the authorities and opposition parties. A group of ten opposition parties has launched a campaign calling for the abolition of the presidency and the creation of a parliamentary system of government.
Most opposition parties welcomed the proposal. The ruling National Movement party, however, said a constitutional monarchy would be currently inappropriate for Georgia.
In an interview with the daily Rezonansi on October 11, Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze said: ?A presidential system of government, and in particular a strong president, is very important for Georgia at this stage.?