Central Bank Chief Nomination Still Unclear
Consultations are still underway about the central bank chief nomination, Dimitri Kitoshvili, the president?s spokesman said on September 6.
The issue has become a major source of controversy between the parliamentary speaker, Nino Burjanadze and the executive authorities, as she has come out against the nomination of the ex-finance minister, Lexo Alexishvili, for the position.
In accordance with the law, a candidate should first become a member of the Board of the central bank and then be elected to the top position. Kitoshvili said that the president would nominate a candidate for Board membership next week.
Although Burjanadze chaired a session of the parliamentary bureau on September 6, she did not make any comment on the issue.
Nino Nakashidze, a lawmaker with close links to Burjanadze, however, said on September 6 that the parliamentary speaker was firm in her rejection of Alexishvili?s nomination.
?Mrs. Burjanadze is a very principled person and I think that she has not changed her position on the issue,? she said.