TV: GPB Board Chairman May Become New CEC Chief
Levan Tarkhnishvili, the chairman of the Board of the Georgian Public Broadcaster, is expected to become the new chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC), Tbilisi-based Rustavi 2 TV reported on September 3.
Tarkhnishvili has already sought a license to become a certified electoral official, which, along with political nonalignment, is a precondition for the position.
Tarkhnishvili said he had not yet ?received any official proposal from anyone? to take over as the CEC chairman. He, however, also said: ?I would think about it if there were an offer.?
?There is generally a positive view of Tarkhnishvili in the ruling majority in the parliament,? Nino Kalandadze, a lawmaker from the ruling National Movement party, told Rustavi 2 TV. She, however, added that no final decision had been taken yet.
An open competition is legally required before President Saakashvili can nominate a candidate for the position, who must then gain final parliamentary approval.
Tarkhnishvili?s likely nomination will probably entail criticism from the opposition, as he is affiliated with the ruling party, in particular, with the influential lawmaker Giga Bokeria.
The position, which is of crucial importance ahead of the 2008 parliamentary and presidential elections, has opened up as the current incumbent, Guram Chalagashvili, is due to become the chairman of the Georgian National Energy Regulatory Commission.