Forum Discusses ENP Action Plan Progress
Progress made in implementing the European Neighborhood Policy Action Plan will be presented at a high-level conference in Batumi on July 3-4, the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on Euro-Atlantic Integration said.
Georgian cabinet members, EU officials and think-tank representatives will participate in the conference, which is held with the support of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation and the Georgian-European Economic Policy and Legal Advice Center.
Dimitri Sanakoev, the head of Tbilisi-loyal South Ossetian provisional administration, also participates in the conference.
Georgia and the EU signed an Action Plan within the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) last October.
The Action Plan is a political document laying out the strategic objectives of the cooperation between Georgia and the EU and covers a timeframe of five years.
Its implementation will ?encourage and support Georgia?s objective of further integration into European economic and social structures,? the Action Plan reads.