Opposition MP Quits Inter-Faction Group on Property Issues
MP Zurab Tkemaladze, leader of the opposition Industrialist Party, on May 10 quit the parliamentary inter-factional group on property issues in protest to remarks by State Minister for Reform Issues Kakha Bendukidze.
Another opposition lawmaker, Davit Gamkrelidze, of the New Rights Party also quit the group earlier citing that it has failed to elaborate a draft law which would protect the interests of all property owners.
Bendukidze said on May 9 that Gamkrelidze?s decision to quit the group was a demonstration of the ?opposition?s incapability.? He also criticized the entire inter-factional group and said that there was no need to involve lawmakers in the process of drafting the law.
MP Zurab Tkemaladze said on May 10 that Bendukidze?s ?cynical remarks? were a demonstration of his disrespect towards Parliament and its Chairperson Nino Burjanadze, who is also part of the inter-factional group, which is working on the draft law on providing additional guarantees for property rights.
?It is an insult towards you as well, because this group was set up on your initiative? He [Bendukidze] described this group as ?foolish?? I do not want to be part of this group as long as Bendukidze holds his position. After his resignation I will continue my participation in this inter-factional group,? Tkemaladze said at the parliamentary session on May 10.
Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze said that she hadn’t heard Bendukidze?s remarks.
?But if he really voiced these insulting remarks he will have to at least apologize? If he really said these words he should apologize,? she said.