Russian Military Official Claims Georgian Armed Units are in Kodori
(Tbilisi, July 3, Civil Georgia) – There still are military units and local armed groups in Kodori gorge, Abkhazia, which is a serious violation of the protocol between Georgian and Abkhazian sides, Anatoli Kvashnin, head of Russia’s General staff reports to Russian Duma Council.
The Russian news agency Interfax reports that the Duma Council had asked the General staff to explain reasons and circumstances of Russian peacekeeping forces’ sudden deployment in Kodori gorge on April 12, that cause protest of the Georgian side.
According to Kvashnin monitoring of the gorge by the UN observes together with the Russian peacekeepers is not sufficient for the withdrawal of the Georgian military units from the troubled gorge.
Georgian side claims that it has already fulfilled obligations and pulled out the Defense Ministry’s units from upper Kodori gorge, which is the only part of breakaway Abkhazia controlled by the Georgian government.