Parliamentary By-Elections in Provincial Districts
(Tbilisi, July 2, Civil Georgia) – According to the Preliminary information of the Central Election Commission the Socialist Party nominee won the Parliamentary be-elections in Georgian provincial constituency of Terjola, western Georgia.
The Parliamentary by-elections were hold in Chiatura provincial district on June 30 as well. Independent candidate received the most of the votes there.
The watchdog NGO International Society For Fair Elections And Democracy (ISFED) reported on July 1 that the by-elections in these districts were held without any serious procedural violations.
There were minor technical violations that were caused again and again because of the unawareness of the Election Code by the members of the election commissions and also because of a number of shortcomings of the code,”  ISFED reports.