Georgia Responsible and Capable to Control Borders – Boucher Says
(Tbilisi, June 26, Civil Georgia) – “We try to help train Georgian border patrol people, so that they can indeed take responsibility that Pankisi Gorge doesn’t become a safe haven for terrorists.  So our view of this on this have always been to see that responsibility is taken on Georgia and the capability exists on the Georgian side,” Richard Boucher, US Department of State Spokesman said at the news briefing on June 25.
The reporter asked the US official to comment on the Russian President’s statement in which he said “nobody, neither American special forces nor the Georgian special force units trained by Americans, will be able to resolve the terrorist-related problems in the Pankisi Gorge, Georgia, without direct and active participation of the Russian special services and army units”.
“I didn’t see those remarks, and I’m not quite certain if I should try to respond,” Boucher said. He added that Georgia is responsible and capable to control border in cooperation “obviously with neighbors and Russia.”