Ongoing Meeting of the CUG
CUG Without Chairman – 17:54
Citizens’ Union of Georgia (CUG) party meeting ended without any tensions. “Holding the meeting without any tensions was possible because of the compromise between the opposing sides,” former Parliamentary Chairman Zurab Zhvania state at the assembly today.
As anticipated the CUG members decided to cancel the post of the party Chairman.
9 high officials of the party formed the council, which will lead the party before the next meeting. Zurab Zhvania is elected on post of the Chairman of the council. Former General Secretary of the CUG Edward Surmanidze is the deputy Chairman.
Levan Mamaladze, Governor of Kvemo Kartli region, who was regarded to be the opposing side of Zhvania’s team, stated at the meeting today that CUG high officials made their best to avoid collapse of the party.
President Shevardnadze remains a common member of the party. He quitted the post of the party Chairman in September.
One of the Zhvania’s Opponent Quits the CUG Membership – 15:42
Revaz Amashukeli, who is regarded to the opponent of the Zhvania’s reformers team, left the CUG party.
It was considered as strengthening of reformers positions within the party. Amashukeli is one of the founders of the CUG party.
Mikheil Machavariani Proposes to Cancel the Chairman’s Post – 15:17
Former Tax Revenue Minister Mikheil Machavariani presented the draft of the organizational changes of the CUG. According to the proposed draft the post of the party Chairmen is to be canceled.
Council of 9 members will be in the head of the party. Council is to prepare the party for the next meeting, which will be held not later than May 15 2002.
It is unknown yet whether the party members will approve the proposed draft or not. President Shevardnadze stated at the meeting that the party needs a leader, thus it is anticipated that the CUG Chairman’s post will not be canceled.
Party Needs a Leader – Shevardnadze says – 14:41
In his speech at the CUG meeting President Shevardnadze stated that the party needs a leader. “Without a leader party will not be able to cope with the serious problems,” Eduard Shevardnadze stated.
CUG is without a chairman at the moment. President quitted the post of the chairman in September. Former Parliamentary Chairman Zurab Zhvania stated today at the meeting that Shevardnadze’s decision to resign from the post was a positive step for the party.
After President’s statement it is anticipated that the post of the party Chairman will not be canceled, as it was expected.
CUG in Transition – 12:50
Citizens’ Union of Georgia (CUG) party holds an assembly today in Tbilisi. President Shevardnadze, former Chairman of the party participates in the meeting as a common member of the party.
Two days before the meeting the opposing sides within the party, Zurab Zhvania and Governor of the Kvemo Kartli region Levan Mamaladze agreed to reorganize the party and prepare it for the next assembly, which will be held not later then May 15 2002. Before that it will be a transitional period for the CUG.
It is anticipated that the post of the party Chairman, as well as the General Secretary’s posts will be canceled. President held the Chairman’s post before September 2001. Edward Surmanidze, supporter of Zurab Zhvania’s team is the General Secretary of the party. 7 or 9 member-strong political council will formed to prepare the party for the next assembly.