Dispatch – May 8/9: The Doors
As one door closes, another one opens, goes the saying. The anniversary of the end of the World War II is a contested date in Georgia – is it the 8th, the Victory Day in Europe for some, the day of memory for the other European states, or is it the 9th, the Victory Day of USSR in its “Great Patriotic War” that began in 1941, not in 1939? Is it the day for celebration, or for saying “never again,” lament and reflection? This year, Ukraine upended the “never again” promise, as President Volodymyr Zelenskyy so eloquently put. But as the old certainties crumble, is there a silver lining, the promise of the future, perhaps free, and perhaps more European? The doors have been opening and slamming for the whole week. And didn’t our grandmothers told us repeatedly – “you shall not stand in the cross-wind, you’ll catch your death that way?!” This is the Dispatch, with your bi-weekly coverage of what passes for Georgia’s politics these days.
EU WILL SEE YOU NOW Georgia was long stuck in the corridor of Europe, but the sacrifice of Ukraine, has let it advance one step further, just into the waiting room. Just like a hopeful patient at the physician’s reception room, Tbilisi is handing in the necessary questionnaires, hoping all goes well. But the test results seem inconclusive, at best — as the patient long suspected, the NATO official said there are signs of a chronic disease: inflamed liver of legal reforms, respiration troubles of electoral democracy, short-sightedness of security sector oversight… Not fatal, for now, but concerning. Add to that the unwillingness of the patient to exercise the rule of law as diligently and impartially as required, at least in the high profile case of the former president, and consistent inhalation of the toxic fumes of censorship. So when the Doctor EU will see you, what would the verdict be?! We are left chewing our nails.