FACE-SAVING FACEMASKS Today it was President Salome Zurabishvili’s turn. Her statement was unexpectedly remarkable – particularly due to the rare, but quite apparent criticism of the ruling party and her tilting away from the official line on the pressing problems of the day, such as Namakhvani protests and her quip that the ruling party didn’t bother to consult the president, let alone the opposition, when setting an objective to apply for the EU membership in 2024.  (You can check out the President’s remarks here.) Why this sudden independent-mindedness? Could it be that Zurabishvili, a long-time French diplomat, after all, is the last remaining government official that understands the gravity of messages coming from Brussels? Perhaps. No less importantly, we just must note her tasteful face-mask: a combination of both the current national flag and that of the First Republic. Eye-catching, with a touch of Janus.
Georgia Commemorates April 9 Victims
OTHERS Sadly, however, 1989 was not the last time Rustaveli Avenue saw bloodshed – it has been implicated in much political and even armed violence since. These memories, as expected, spark far less unity. Do we need better politics of memory, with a touch of German quality?
PEOPLE HAVE THE POWER >>> but sometimes without knowing where to channel it. Unusually warm weather on April 8 in Tbilisi was swiftly replaced by strong cold winds on the next day, giving a perfect venue to thousands of Don Quixotes to fight the windmills of their making. Leading them through the streets of the Georgian capital was Gia Gachechiladze – a politically prolific musician with a penchant for showmanship, incidentally a brother of a prominent anti-UNM politician and winemaker  Levan Gachechiladze, both scions of Tbilisite elite of the vintage Vake-Vera sort.
..AND PEOPLE ARE STRANGE Gachechiladze – with the stage name “Utsnobi” (translated: STRANGER) has called up scores of people to mark – no less – the “Day of Eternity” (yes, we don’t get it either) that this STRANGER has invented. Like April 9 was lacking in historical symbolism. Anyway, the organizers say they are about to take civil control functions in a country where media serves the interests of vengeful political forces, and the ruling party fails to do anything about it.  They also want, allegedly, “to clean up Tbilisi.” Confused? Bewildered?! So are we! Evil tongues say,  however, that the rally – filled with kowtowing to the Orthodox Patriarchy – may have been greenlighted (or even facilitated) by the ruling party, since Gachechiladze has consistently been an ardent and virulent anti-UNM force. Albeit mothballed and now brought to the light of the political day, looking somewhat moth-eaten.
PAINT IT BLACK As if the bizarreness of it all was not sufficient, there was this incident with Berlin Wall. Yes, yes, THE Berlin Wall. Its fragment arrived as a symbol of German-Georgian friendship to Tbilisi back in 2017 and was erected on Tbilisi’s Europe Square. Utsnobi used the piece of erect concrete as his backdrop, then suddenly claimed it had to become a monument reading “God is Love.” He promptly went to tag these words on the wall himself (he succeeded on his second try) in handwriting that would have made shudder both his Georgian teacher and the taggers of the world in a rarely witnessed unison.
The SECOND COMMANDMENT Shaken out of their complacency by the Twitterati, Tbilisi authorities said they’d fine the vandal for defacing the monument. In its current shape and with its message, however, the wall does remind of a biblical “Tablets of Stone” – so perhaps the municipal authorities may just amend it by “Thou shall not take the LORD’s name in vain”?