The opposition nine-party coalition has organized, what they call, “a ballot fraud museum” exhibiting copies of vote summary protocols they claim to have been falsified by the election administrations in favor of Mikheil Saakashvili.
“We have up to 600-700 protocols, which contain violations,” MP Zviad Dzidziguri of the Conservative Party said on January 12. “We have submitted our complaints regarding 200,000 votes… According to our data, Saakashvili has received only 37% of the vote.”
Koba Davitashvili, leader of the People’s Party, which is also part of the opposition coalition backing Levan Gachechiladze’s presidential bid, said that the “exhibition aimed at demonstrating to the international community what kind of violations and falsifications were observed during the election.”
The exhibition, opposition leaders said, was “a museum of Georgian-American lies named in honor of Matthew Bryza” – the U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs, who said on Georgian TV, at least according to the translation, that the election had been democratic. Bryza is a frequent target of Georgian opposition criticism, because of his perceived support for Saakashvili.