‘Destabilization Attempts’ Expected – Burjanadze
Acting President Nino Burjanadze said the prevention of “destabilization” on January 5 – polling day – was her top priority. She, however, said: “It seems that such attempts will take place.”
“I am pinning my hopes on the rationality of our population, that they will not yield to any provocations,” Burjanadze said on January 3.
When asked to comment about tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili’s decision to re-activate his presidential bid, Burjanadze said: “We have very accurate information on the public mood. We know for sure who has public support. The Georgian population can analyze for itself which candidate is capable of keeping his promises, which candidate has a proper and precise vision on how the country should develop and I hope that it will be reflected in the results of the January 5 election.”