Kodori – Reliably Defended
(Tbilisi. November 25. Civil Georgia) – Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Defense and Security Giorgi Baramidze visits Kodori gorge, the only territory in breakaway region of Abkhazia controlled by the Georgian government. Giorgi Baramidze stated that the Georgian army reliably defends the gorge.
Situation in strategically important Kodori gorge is tense as the Abkhazians threaten gorge. “In case Georgian does not withdrawal its military units from Kodori gorge the Abkhazian army will take appropriate measures”, Vice President of unrecognized Republic of Abkhazia Valeri Arshba stated on November 23.
Russia also demands from Georgia to pull out its military units from Kodori according to the 1994 Moscow agreement.
Defense Ministry of Georgia dispatched additional military units in Kodori gorge in October, during the armed clashes between the Abkhazian fighters and combined Georgian-Chechen guerrillas to defend the Georgian population of the gorge.