Zurab Zhvania will Control the Parliamentary Majority
The Resonance; The Dilis Gazeti; The Akhali Taoba
“Process of structural adjustments is occurring in the majority”, Head of the Parliament Zurab Zhvania announced at beyond the closed doors session of the majority yesterday. MPs stated after the session that it was their hardest day in the Parliament. “Recent occurrences in the executive branch reached the peak yesterday”, says the Resonance.
The paper calls the session a “street talk” and states that MPs were leaving it one after another.
The Citizens’ Union of Georgia breaks into factions. MP Irakli Gogava is the first to officially register new faction called Alliance – United Georgia. “Governor of Kvemo Kartli region Levan Mamaladze is thought to be backing the faction”, the Dilis Gazeti says.
The Akhali Taoba spoke to expert Levan Berdzenishvili about the occurrences in the parliamentary majority. Berdzenishvili presumes that about 20 factions will be formed in the Parliament but it will sustain the majority. “The alliance of the moderates (possible faction of Zurab Zhvania), the intellectuals, the Industrialists, the Traditionalists, and New Abkhazia may form new majority in the Parliament… Thus it is expected that Head of the Parliament, but not the President, will have control over the majority”, the respondent announced.
On the other hand, the Resonance considers that “orphan majority members abandoned by the President” do not dissociate from their former leader and try to win him over again.