Deputy Minister of Justice Is Suspected in Disobedience towards the Police
Deputy Minister of Justice Irakli Okruashvili has been announced suspected by the General Prosecutor’s Office. The Akhali Taoba writes about the fact. “The police remembered the case occurred last year. On December 23 the traffic was ceased because President Shevardnadze’s escort was to pass. Irakli Okruashvili was driving his own automobile and hurrying to airport meanwhile. He abrogated the traffic rules and was stopped by the police. As a result Okruashvili physically and verbally insulted a policeman. That is at least how “the policeman in loss” tells the story”, the Akhali Taoba says.
Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office initiated a crime case on January 15, 2001. Okruashvili gave an explanation to the case and was questioned as a witness. The Deputy Minister was called to the Prosecutor’s Office after eight months again. Investigator questioned Okruashvili yesterday.
Irakli Okruashvili regards the case made up in order to discredit the Justice Ministry and Minister Mikheil Saakashvili in particular. “After nine months they came up with the fact that I should be announced as a suspected. All this comes from higher branches and neither jusy the General Prosecutor could decide it. An attempt of discrediting is related to the statements I have made recently, which are about State Chancellery resolutions evaluated negatively be the Justice Ministry”, Okruashvili told to the Akhali Taoba.
Justice Minister Mikheil Saakashvili shares the point of view. “I think that this is a pure political case directed against me. Our Ministry tells the truth at least sometimes. Becoming a state dictated by corrupted groups poses threat to Georgia”, he said.
The Dilis Gazeti points out the fact that Irakli Okruashvili has hired advocate Eka Beselia who, like the Justice Ministry, is famous for being most resistant towards the Interior Ministry and the law enforcement system in Georgia generally. The advocate announces that the biggest abrogation in the Okruashvili case is that he had been regarded as a witness for eight months and was announced suspected yesterday only. “Irakli Okruashvili was not able to defend himself for the status of a witness advocate appeared in the court code just several days ago. That is the reason on the fact occurred”, advocate of the Deputy Minister announced.