Civil Georgia is grafting its editorial independence on its relative financial stability.  This is achieved, firstly through assuring consistent coverage of its core operational costs and secondly, by trying to carefully select our donors through targeted fundraising in topical areas of our choice.
United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) – is the proud parent of and continues to support its operation through channeling a portion of its operational overheads.
The National Endowment for Democracy (NED) is a private, nonprofit foundation dedicated to the growth and strengthening of democratic institutions around the world. Each year, NED makes more than 1,600 grants to support the projects of non-governmental groups abroad who are working for democratic goals in more than 90 countries. NED supports from October 2018 to expand its coverage of Georgian affairs.
The Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) is the oldest political foundation in Germany, with a rich tradition in social democracy that dates back to its founding in 1925. The foundation owes its formation and mission to the political legacy of namesake Friedrich Ebert, the first democratically-elected President in German history. The FES is devoted to the core ideas and values of social democracy – freedom, justice, and solidarity. It supports the Republic 100 sub-page of, dedicated to Georgia’s first Republic (1918-1921).
Transition Promotion Program is a democracy assistance financial instrument of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic established in 2005. This program is aimed at support to democracy and human rights, using the Czech Republic’s experience with the social transition and democratization of the country.  The Transition Promotion Program supports the Europe Herald section of our page.
Former donors:
Confidence Building and Early Response Mechanism (COBERM), a project funded by the European Union and implemented by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia, offers the possibility to expand its news coverage concerning the lingering and potential conflicts.