Civil Georgia is grafting its editorial independence on its relative financial stability.  This is achieved by assuring consistent coverage of its core operational costs and, secondly, by carefully selecting our donors through targeted fundraising in topical areas of our choice.
United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) – is the proud parent of and continues supporting its operation by channeling some of its operational overheads.
The National Endowment for Democracy (NED) is a private, nonprofit foundation dedicated to the growth and strengthening of democratic institutions around the world. Each year, NED makes more than 1,600 grants to support the projects of non-governmental groups abroad working for democratic goals in more than 90 countries. NED has supported since October 2018 to expand its coverage of Georgian affairs.
Former donors:
The Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) is the oldest political foundation in Germany, with a rich tradition in social democracy that dates back to its founding in 1925. The foundation owes its formation and mission to the political legacy of Friedrich Ebert, the first democratically elected President in German history. The FES is devoted to the core ideas and values of social democracy – freedom, justice, and solidarity. It supported the special project Republic-100 in 2018-2021, aimed at encouraging knowledge and learning about the Georgian Democratic Republic (1918-1921).
East-West Management Institute’s Civil Society Engagement Program (CSEP) in Georgia also supported Republic-100 project, by financing the development of video clips, and research into the possibility of translating the policies and experiences of the Georgian Democratic Republic into modern context.
Transition Promotion Program is a democracy assistance financial instrument of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic established in 2005. This program is aimed at supporting democracy and human rights, using the Czech Republic’s experience with social transition and democratization. The Transition Promotion Program supported, on two occasions, the authors’ contributions related to European affairs.
Confidence Building and Early Response Mechanism (COBERM), a project funded by the European Union and implemented by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia, offered the possibility to expand its news coverage concerning the lingering and potential conflicts.