Russian Bombs Are Dropped in Kodori
The paper has published five publications regarding the conflict zone in Abkhazia.
Military operations are occurring on the territory of Georgia. The Defense Ministry of Georgia states it does not lead war in Abkhazia. “While Georgian government cannot give definite name to the proceedings occurring in Abkhazia, Russian missiles are dropped in Kodori”, the Resonance says. Abkhazians try to avoid military service, the paper states. Even though the breakaway Republic of Abkhazia has announced massive mobilization only 20% of mobilized reservists showed up. They were dislocated in Gulripshi region.
The Resonance covers the fact of bombing Kodori. “Official Tbilisi procrastinates to state its position”, the paper says. It has published opinions of President Shevardnadze and Minister of Internal Affairs Kakha Targamadze though. The state officials blame Russia in dropping missiles. Georgian legislatives also outline the participation of Russia in events in Abkhazia. Russian state officials deny the accusation.
The paper calls Russia “a dangerous northern neighbor” and presumes that it will continue bombing Georgian territory for “this was not the first time for it bombing Georgia”.
“Together with armed clashes in Abkhazia informational and political war is led between Russia and Georgia”. Russian mass media have been pointing out that Georgia has bombed its own territory in order to involve Russia in provocation and accuse it of aggression against Georgia, the paper says.
MP of official Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia Germane Pipia told the Resonance that Georgian President Shevardnadze might be the author of the provocation occurring in Abkhazia nowadays. He also presumes that the situation presently created in Abkhazia is a good opportunity for Chechens to repent their old sins (Chechens fought against Georgians in the Abkhazian war in 1992-1993).
According to the Resonance, public groups of fighters are formed in Svaneti (region bordering Abkhazia). They aim to defend their villages and protect themselves. Situation is much tenser in Kodori gorge. The population there is leaving its native land.
The Dilis Gazeti is more analytical and tries to clarify the proceedings occurring in Kodori gorge and Abkhazia. The paper supposes that Chechens were not interning to initiate war against the Abkhazian side but government of the breakaway Republic of Abkhazia did not want to upset Russia and opposed Chechens. The newspaper regards it very important that for the first time of a thousand year old Caucasian history bloody clash occurred between Chechens and Abkhazians. Georgian partisans in Kodori gorge would have definitely used the situation there for their own advantage and realize their aspirations concerning Abkhazia.
According to nonofficial information, procedures in Abkhazia took place in the following order: other north Caucasian armed groups, which started to dislike Abkhazia because of its Russian orientation, joined Chechen fighters. “After artillery bombing from the Abkhazian side Georgian-Caucasian group of fighters assailed Abkhazian part of Kodori gorge and later retreated towards the north-west”, the paper reports. Neighboring territory of Kodori River was bombed by Russian-Abkhazian joint forces after the clashes occurred near Sokhumi (capital city of Abkhazia).
The paper pays attention to one fact, which was never emphasized earlier: the Abkhazian side claims that Georgian jets bombed the Georgievka village. Georgian government, in contrast, states that it was the territory near village Saneki which had been bombed. “Distance between the two villages is quite long thus it is impossible for both sides to be talking about one and the same military action”, the Dilis Gazeti reports and goes on to say that two different airspace actions might have occurred presumably at the same time.
The worst thing Georgia might do in this conflict is to let its positions. “Military succession (at least in defense operations) will definitely make the separatists compromise”, the Dilis Gazeti presumes. It supposes that Sokhumi tries to avoid large-scale military operations for it is not just Georgian partisans fighting against it. By the way, north Caucasian ethnic groups historically relate to Abkhazians. While talking about north Caucasians the paper forgets about Russia, which plays a huge role in relationship between them.
On the other hand, another article in the Dilis Gazeti has the following ending: “The only thing we know for sure is that Russia initiated military maneuvers against Georgia”. “Russia is not Scared of the Red Line” is the headline of the article (Red line is thought to be set between Russia and Georgia by the U.S. President George Bush). The piece of writing tells about the huge role of Russia in the Abkhazian conflict. The author notes that in case Abkhazia is returned to Georgia with somebody else’s assistance, this “somebody” will ask Georgia for a payback, which might be even more important for each Georgian that whole Abkhazia”, says the author.
The Alia
“Prediction of Russian politician Vladimer Zhirinovski has come true. Couple weeks ago he said: “As soon as America bombs Afghanistan we will attack Georgia”, the Alia says.
The Defense Ministry of Georgia stated today that Georgian forces would down any unidentified jet flying above the territory of Georgia from now on. The paper wonders why the jets having bombed Kodori gorge early in the morning yesterday were not downed.
The paper spoke to expert of Caucasian people Mamuka Areshidze. He said events occurring in Abkhazia are part of a big provocation. “The fact that Abkhazians said nothing about Chechens during the war in Chechnya admits the idea of a provocation. They planned to make Chechens enter the territory of Abkhazia”, Areshidze told the Alia. He considers that Georgian government made a huge mistake when let Chechen “boeviks” pass the Georgian territory.