Georgian Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili Released from Tskhinvali Custody
The Georgian State Security Service has confirmed that doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who has been sentenced for one year and nine months for “illegally crossing the border” in Russia-occupied Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia on December 20, was released on December 28 and is now on Tbilisi-administered territory.
The details of his release have not been officially communicated yet.
Member of the Alliance of Patriots MP Irma Inashvili, who spoke from Ergneti crossing point, close to occupied Tskhinvali, claimed responsibility for negotiating the release, thanking the Russian Duma MPs for engagement and support.
Meanwhile, Tskhinvali media reported that the Georgian doctor was pardoned by the region’s Moscow-backed leader Anatoly Bibilov.
Tbilisi-based doctor, Vazha Gaprindashvili was detained by Russia-backed Tskhinvali region’s “state security committee” near the occupation line with Akhalgori Municipality on November 9 and charged under article 322 of the Criminal Code of Russia.
On December 20, “court’ in occupied Akhalgori sent him to one year and nine months in prison for “illegally crossing the border.” The ruling has been widely denounced by Georgian and foreign officials, calling on Tskhinvali to “immediately release” the doctor.