Tskhinvali Re-opens Crossing Points
On March 15, the Moscow-backed authorities of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia re-opened all crossing points connecting the region to the rest of Georgia.
Head of the EU Monitoring Mission to Georgia, Eric Høeg confirmed the development in a twitter post today, saying “crossings resumed after two months and people can move across the administrative boundary line.”
Tskhinvali closed all crossing points on January 11, citing “swine flu outbreak in Georgia.”
Local authorities announced the re-opening earlier this week, saying the decision was made due to “improved epidemiological situation in Georgia.”
Similar restrictions were imposed by Abkhaz officials. They lifted the restrictions a month ago.
There are five crossing points in Tskhinvali region – in villages Sinaguri (Sachkhere district), Karzmani (Sachkhere district), Zardiaantkari (Gori district), Ergneti (Gori district) and Odzisi (Mtskheta district). The latter serves residents of Georgian-majority Akhalgori district, and is used by 400 persons daily.