Georgian, Spanish Foreign Ministers Meet in Madrid
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani met on January 28 with his Spanish counterpart, Minister of Foreign Affairs, the European Union and Cooperation, Josep Borrell Fontelles.
According to the Spanish Foreign Ministry, the two officials highlighted “the good bilateral relations” between their countries, as well as their “great potential” for further development. They also discussed cooperation on issues of bilateral interest, including on countering terrorism and organized crime, migration management, and trade.
“Minister Josep Borrell has reminded to his counterpart that Spain has always been firm in respecting the principle on sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Members States and, therefore, has reiterated the Spanish stance with regard to Abkhazia and South Ossetia as integral parts of Georgia,” the Spanish MFA noted.
According to the Georgian MFA, Minister Zalkaliani briefed his counterpart on the situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, as well as on Russia’s “destructive steps” in the two territories.
He also informed Minister Borrell on Georgia’s EU aspirations – that Georgia “is willing to do more than it’s required by the EU Association Agreement – so that it reaches its final goal of full-fledged EU membership.”
As part his first official visit to Spain on January 24-29, Minister Zalkaliani held face-to-face meetings with Spanish Interior Minister Fernando Grande-Marlaska, Senate Speaker Pio Garcia-Escudero and Congresswoman Maria Soraya Rodriguez Ramos. He also met with representatives of Georgian diaspora.