Last updated: 16:01 - 24 Apr.'18
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Mar.'18 / 16:40
The Parliament of Georgia will adopt a joint resolution condemning human rights violations in the occupied regions, including the recent death of a Georgian citizen, Archil Tatunashvili, MPs from the ruling Georgian Dream party and the opposition European Georgia confirmed today, ending nearly two week-long political consultations over the matter.
Speaking after the consultations today, Archil Talakvadze, leader of the Georgian Dream parliamentary majority, said the sides reached an agreement on “all principal matters.”
“The resolution will include tough assessments of the incident, as well as calls for concrete actions, including the investigation with participation of international actors, allowing access to international monitoring mechanisms in the occupied territories, and establishing a special list, which the Government will be entitled to compile, consisting of individuals charged with or convicted of grave crimes committed against the citizens of Georgia,” Talakvadze noted.
MP Sergi Kapanadze of the European Georgia confirmed that the ruling party and the opposition parties had “a common position,” and that the Parliament would adopt a joint resolution, “which will establish the Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list, highlight Russia’s responsibility in the occupied territories, and impose restrictions on persons accountable for human rights violations, including killings.”
The party presented the draft resolution on March 1, proposing to compile the list, which would include Russian, Sokhumi and Tskhinvali authorities and individuals that have had a part in kidnapping, torturing and murdering the Georgian citizens.
The ruling party lawmakers submitted a resolution text of their own a day later, on March 2.